home

about us

our service

 bosch services

 prices

contact us

Air conditioning

Privacy Notice

Identity of the Data Controller

Kelly Clarke Motor Services Limited of 1 Cornish Way Business Parkis the Data Controller. Our ICO registration number is Z87242628

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer and can be contacted at office@kellyclarkemotorservices.co.uk

Purposes and legal basis for processing

Customer details on invoices will be processed on the lawful basis of contract.

CCTV footage will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. *The legitimate interest being that of keeping the property, employees and visitors safe and secure.

MOT reminders will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. *The legitimate interest is direct marketing which is lawful under GDPR Recital 47. Customers can opt out of receiving such reminders by contacting [name and details].

Third party recipients of your data

We do not pass data to any third parties

Retention periods

Unless otherwise advised, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

CCTV footage will be kept for a period of 1 month

Your rights in regard to your personal data

As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in regard to your personal data and these include the right to request from [your company name] access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right of data portability. More information on these rights can found on the website of Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Consent

Where we have processed personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk about any breach in regard to your data.

Provision of data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time. The latest version will be available on our website at www.kellyclarkemotorservices.co.uk and in our reception area.

1 Cornish Way Business Park, North Walsham, Norfolk NR28 0FE,

Tel: 01692 405495, email: kellyclarke1@btconnect.com